Endowed Chairs and Professors


Oxford College
Emory College of Art and Sciences
Candler School of Theology
School of Law
School of Nursing
Goizueta Business School
Rollins School of Public Health
School of Medicine
Georgia Cancer Coalition Distinguished Scientists
Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholars
Emory and Affliated Centers and Institutes



Oxford College

David B. Gowler The Dr. Lovick Pierce and
Bishop George F. Pierce 
Chair of Religion
Stephen H. Bowen William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor of Biology


Emory College

Alan Abramowitz Alben W. Barkley
Professor of Political Science
Department of Political Science
Patrick Allitt Cahoon Family Chair of U.S. History
Department of History
David R. Blumenthal Jay and Leslie Cohen
Professor of Judaic Studies
Department of Religion
Victor Corces Arts and Sciences
Distinguished Professor
Department of Biology
Judith Evans-Grubbs Betty Gage Holland
Professor of Roman History
Department of History
James Flannery Winship Professor of the Arts
and Humanities
W. B. Yeats Foundation
Micheal Giles Fuller E. Callaway
Endowed Chair of Political Science
Department of Political Science
Sander Gilman Arts and Sciences
Distinguished Professor of Liberal Arts
and Sciences and Medicine
Institute of Liberal Arts
Abdul JanMohamed Augustus Baldwin Longstreet
Chair of English
Department of English
Jonathan Goldberg Arts and Sciences
Distinguished Professor of English
Department of English
Dalia Judovitz National Endowment for the Humanities
Professor of French
Departments of French and Italian
Ivan Karp National Endowment for the Humanities
Professor in the Graduate Institute of Liberal Arts
Institute of Liberal Arts/
Center for the Study of Public Scholar
Harvey Klehr Andrew W. Mellon
Professor in the Humanities
Department of Political Science
Hank Klibanoff James M. Cox, Jr.
Professor of Journalism
Department of Journalism
Tianquan Lian William Henry Emerson
Professor of Chemistry
Department of Chemistry
Deborah E. Lipstadt Dorot Professor of Modern Jewish
and Holocaust Studies
Institute of Jewish Studies
Esfandiar Maasoumi Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor
of Economics
Department of Economics
Robert McCauley Williams Rand Kenan, Jr., Professor
Department of Philosophy
Gyanendra Pandey Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor
of History
Department of History
Raman Parimala Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor
of Mathematics and Computer Science
Department of Mathematics And Computer Science
William Ransom Mary Emerson Professor of Music
Department of Music
Walter L. Reed William R. Kenan, Jr. University Professor
Department of English / Institute of Liberal Arts
Mark Risjord Massee-Martin National Endowment
for the Humanities Distinguished Teaching Professor
Department of Philosophy
Kenneth W. Stein William Schatten Professor
of Contemporary Middle Eastern History,
Political Science and Israel Studies
Department of History
Rebecca Stone Massee-Martin National Endowment
for the Humanities Distinguished Teaching Professor
Department of Art History
John Stuhr Arts and Sciences
Distinguished Professor of Philosophy
Department of Philosophy
Natasha Trethewey Phillis Wheatley Distinguished Chair
in Poetry
Dept of English/Creative Writing
Kevin Young Atticus Haygood Professor
of English and Creative Writing
Department of English


Candler School of Theology

Arun W. Jones Dan and Lillian Hankey
Associate Professor of
World Evangelism
L. Wesley de Souza Arthur J. Moore Associate
Professor in the Practice of
Evangelism
M. Patrick Graham Margaret A. Pitts Professor of
Theological Bibliography
Jehu J. Hanciles D.W. and Ruth Brooks Associate
Professor of World Christianity
Thomas G. Long Bandy Professor of
Preaching
David Petersen Franklin Nutting Parker
Professor of Old Testament
Philip L. Reynolds Aquinas Professor of
Historical Theology


School of Law

Frank S. Alexander Sam Nunn Chair in Ethics
and Professionalism
Thomas C. Arthur L.Q.C. Lamar Professor of
Law
William J. Carney Charles Howard Candler Emeritus Professor of Law
Richard D. Freer Robert Howell Hall
Professor of Law
Peter Hay L.Q.C. Lamar Emeritus Professor of
Law
Rafael I. Pardo Robert T. Thompson Professor of Law
 David F. Partlett Asa Griggs Candler Professor of Law
 Robert Schapiro Asa Griggs Candler Professor of Law
Jeffrey N. Pennell Richard H. Clark Professor of Law
Johan D. Van der Vyver I.T. Cohen Professor of
International Law and Human Rights
John Witte, Jr. Jonas Robitscher Professor
of Law and Ethics in the
Professions
Barbara Bennett Woodhouse L.Q.C. Lamar Professor of Law


School of Nursing

 Deborah W. Bruner Robert W. Woodruff Professor of Nursing
Nursing
 Sandra B. Dunbar Charles Howard Candler Professor of Nursing
Sarah B. Freeman Betty Tigner Turner Clinical Professor of
Nursing
Maureen A. Kelley Independence Chair
Marcia M. Holstad Marcia Stanhope Professor in Public Health Nursing
Ann E. Rogers Edith F. Honeycutt Chair
in Nursing


Goizueta Business School

Maryam Alavi John and Lucy Cook Professor of Information Strategy
Tarum Chordia R. Howard Dobbs Chair in Finance
Ilia Dichev Goizueta Chaired Professor of Accounting
Narasimhan Jegadeesh Dean's Distinguished Chair of Finance
Benn R. Konsynski George S. Craft Professor of Decision and Information Analysis
Shivaram Rajgopol Schaefer Chaired Professor of Accounting
Jay A. Shanken Goizueta Chair in Finance
Jagdish N. Sheth Kellstad Professor of Marketing
Anand Swaminathan Goizueta Chair and Professor
of Organization and Management


Rollins School of Public Health

Ruth L. Berkelman Rollins Professor of Public Health Preparedness and
Research
Thomas Clasen Rose Salamone Gangarosa Chair in Sanitation and Safe Water
James W. Curran James W. Curran Dean of Public Health
Carlos del Rio Hubert Professor of Global Health
Benjamin Druss Rosalynn Carter Chair in Mental Health
Carol Rowland Hogue Jules and Deen Terry Professor of Maternal and
Child Health
Yijuan Hu Rollins Assistant Professor
in Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
Keith P. Klugman William H. Foege Professor of Global Health
Michael H. Kutner Rollins Assistant Professor
in Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
Christine Moe Eugene Gangarosa Chair
Jennifer G. Mulle Rollins Assistant Professor of Epidemiology
K.M. Venkat Narayan Ruth and O.C. Hubert Professor of Global Health
Viola Vaccarino

Rollins Professor of Epidemiology and
Wilton Looney Chair of Cardiovascular Research

Lance A. Waller Rollins Professor of Biostatistics and
Bioinformatics
Gina Wingood
Agnes Moore Professor in HIV/AIDS Research
Michael Windle Rollins Professor of Behavioral Science and
Health Education
Kathryn M. Yount Asa Griggs Candler Chair of Global Health


Georgia Cancer Coalition Distinguished Scientists

Carla Berg Behavioral Sciences & Health Education
Rollins School of Public Health
Roberd M. Bostick Epidemiology
Rollins School of Public Health
Jeanne Kowalski Biostatistics & Bioinformatics
Rollins School of Public Health
Joseph Lipscomb Health Policy & Management
Rollins School of Public Health
Kyle Steenland Environmental Health
Rollins School of Public Health

Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholars

Rafi Ahmed Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar
in Vaccine Research
Department of Microbiology/ Immunology
Xiaodong Cheng Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar
in Crystallography of Biochemistry
Department of Biochemistry
Xiaoping Hu Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar
in Medical Imaging
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Eric Hunter Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar
in Retroviral Molecular Biology
Emory Vaccine Center
Allan Kirk Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar
Department of Surgery
Samuel Speck Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar
in Microbiology and Immunology
Department of Microbiology/ Immunology


Emory and Affliated Centers and Institutes

Jimmy Carter University Distinguished Professor
The Carter Center
Paul Root Wolpe Raymond F. Schinazi Distinguished Research Chair
in Jewish Bioethics
Center for Ethics