Endowed Chairs and Professors

Oxford College
Emory College of Art and Sciences
Candler School of Theology
School of Law
School of Nursing
Goizueta Business School
Rollins School of Public Health
School of Medicine
Georgia Cancer Coalition Distinguished Scientists
Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholars
Emory and Affliated Centers and Institutes

School of Medicine

R. Wayne Alexander R. Bruce Logue Chair of
Medicine
Department of Medicine
Larry J. Anderson Marcus Professor of
Infectious Disease
Department of Pediatrics
Daniel L. Barrow MBNA/Bowman Chair in
Neurological Surgery
Department of Neurosurgery
Allen D. Beck Redmond Professor of
Ophthalmology
Department of Ophthalmology
Sarah L. Berga James R. McCord Chair,
Department of Gynecology
and Obstetrics
Gynecology and Obstetrics
Gregory Berns Distinguished Chair in
Neuroeconomics
Psychiatry and Behavioral
Sciences
Valerie Biousse Cyrus H. Stoner Professorship in
Ophthalmology
Department of Ophthalmology
William T. Branch, Jr. Carter Smith, Sr. Chair of
Medicine
Department of Medicine
Geoffrey Broocker Lila Mae Stanton Walthour and Lena Stanton de la Perriere Chair in Ophthalmology Department of Ophthalmology
Grant W. Carlson Wadley R. Glenn Chair ofSurgery Department of Surgery
Elliott L. Chaikof John E. Skandalakis Chair of Surgery Department of Surgery
Stephen D. Clements Jr. R. Harold Harrison chair in Cardiology Department of Cardiology
Anastasios
P. Costarides
Firman Professor of Ophthalmology Department of Ophthalmology
W. Edward Craighead J. Rex Fuqua Chair in Psychiatry Department of Psychiatry
Ian Crocker James W. Keller Chair in Radiation Oncology Department of Radiation Oncology
Richard D. Cummings William Patterson Timmie Professor of Biochemistry Department of Biochemistry
Walter J. Curran, Jr. Lawrence W. Davis Chair in Radiation Oncology Department of Radiation Oncology
Mahlon DeLong William Timmie Professor of Neurology Department of Neurology
Paul William Doetsch Department of Radiation Oncology Distinguished
Chair of Cancer Research
Department of Radiology
Douglas C. Eaton School of Medicine Distinguished Professorship in Physiology Department of Physiology
J. William Eley Ada Lee Correll Teaching Professor School of Medicine Administration
Stewart Factor Vance Lanier Endowed Chair in Neurology Department of Neurology
Ernest V. Garcia Endowed Professorship in Cardiac
Imaging
Department of Radiology
Don Giddens Lawrence L. Gellerstedt Jr. Chair in Bioengineering Department of Biomedical Engineering
Mark M. Goodman Imaging Chair in Radiology Department of Radiology / Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Hans E. Grossniklaus F. Phinizy Calhoun Jr. Professor of Ophthalmic Pathology Department of Ophthalmology
David M. Guidot Pine Professorship in Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Department of Medicine/ Pulmonology
Robert A. Guyton Charles Ross Hatcher Jr. Chair of Surgery Department of Surgery
David Harrison Marcus Chair in Medicine Department of Medicine
Kate Heilpern Pete and Ada Lee Correll Professor and Chair in Emergency Medicine Department of Emergency Medicine
John G. Heller Michael and Laura Baur Professor of Orthopaedics Department of Orthopedic Surgery
T. Roderick Hester William G. Hamm Chair in Plastic Surgery Department of Plastic Surgery
Ira R. Horowitz Willaford Ransom Leach Chair in Gynecology and Obstetrics Department of Gynecology & Obstetrics
Marion Howard Marion Howard Chair of Adolescent Reproductive Health Department of Gynecology & Obstetrics
G. Baker Hubbard, III Thomas M. Aaberg Chair
in Ophthalmology
Department of Ophthalmology
P. Michael Iuvone Sylvia Montag Ferst and Frank W. Ferst Endowed Research Chair Department of Pharmacology
Lucky Jain Richard W. Blumberg Professor in Pediatrics Department of Pediatrics
Hanjoong Jo Ada Lee and Pete Correll Professor in Biomedical Engineering Department of Cardiology
Kirk R. Kanter Kirk R. Kanter Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery Department of Surgery
Saul J. Karpen Schinazi Family Distinguished Biomedical Chair Department of Pediatrics
H. Jean Khoury R. Randall Rollins Chair in Oncology Department of Oncology
Fadlo R. Khuri Roberto C. Goizueta Chair for Cancer Research Department of Medical Oncology
Clinton Kilts Paul A. Janssen Chair of Neuropsychopharmacology in Psychiatry Department of Psychiatry
Stuart J. Knechtle Carlos and Marguerite Mason Chair of Liver
Transplant Surgery
Department of Surgery
Lisa Judith Kobrynski Marcus Professorship in Pediatric Immunology Department of Pediatrics
S. Robert Kovac John D. Thompson Chair of Gynecologic Surgery Department of Gynecology & Obstetrics
Subra Kugathasan Marcus Professor of Pediatric Gastroenterology Department of Pediatrics
James J. Lah Alice and Roy Richards Chair of Neurology Department of Neurology
Scott R. Lambert R. Howard Dobbs Professor of Ophthalmology Department of Ophthalmology
Christian Larsen Joseph B. Whitehead Chair in Surgery Department of Surgery
Thomas J. Lawley William Patterson Timmie Professor of Dermatology Department of Dermatology
E. Clinton Lawrence Augustus J. McKelvey Chair in Lung
Transplantation Medicine
Department of Medicine / Pulmonary
Medicine
Angel R. Leon Linton and June Bishop Chair in Medicine Department of Medicine / Cardiology
Steven T. Levy Bernard C. Holland Professor of Psychiatry and
Behavioral Sciences
Department of Psychiatry
Xiao-Jiang Li Distinguished Professor of Genetics Department of Genetics
Michael K. Lindsay Luella Klein Professor in Maternal Fetal Medicine Department of Gynecology & Obstetrics
John S. (Pete) Lollar, III Hemophilia of Georgia, Inc., Research Chair in
Hemostasis
Department of Pediatrics
Albert Losken William G. Hamm, MD Chair in Plastic Surgery Department of Surgery
Sharmila K. Makhija Leach Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology Department of Gynecologic Oncology
Fray Marshall Ada Lee and Pete Correll Chair in Urology Department of Urology
Douglas Mattox William Chester Warren, Jr., Chair in
Otolaryngology
Department of Otolaryngology
Helen S. Mayberg Dorothy C. Fuqua Chair of Psychiatric Neuroimaging and Therapeutics Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Nael A. McCarty Marcus Professorship in Cystic Fibrosis Department of Pediatrics
Wiliam M. McDonald J.B. Fuqua Chair in the Department of Psychiatry Department of Psychiatry
Carolyn C. Meltzer William P. Timmie Professor of Radiology Department of Radiology
Andrew Miller William Patterson Timmie Professorship in Psychiatry Department of Psychiatry
Daniel L. Miller Kamal A. Mansour Professor in Thoracic
Surgery
Department of Surgery
Douglas C. Morris J. Willis Hurst Chair in Cardiology/Medicine Department of Cardiology and Internal Medicine
Nancy J. Newman LeoDelle Jolley Chair in Ophthalmology Department of Neurology
Shuming Nie Wallance H. Coulter Distinguished Faculty
Chair in Biomedical Engineering
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Ruth O'Regan Louisa and Rand Glenn Family Chair in Breast
Cancer Research
Winship Cancer Institute
Timothy W. Olsen F. Phinizy Calhoun, Sr. Chair in Ophthalmology Department of Ophthalmology
Nelson M. Oyesiku Al Lerner Chair in Neurosurgery Department of Neurosurgery
Roberto Pacific
E. Galrand Herndon Jr. Chair in Internal Medicine Department of Medicine/Endocrinology
Tristram G. Parslow William Patterson Timmie Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Department of Pathology
Randolph E. Patterson Linton Bishop Chair in Medicine Department of Medicine / Cardiology
Thomas C. Pearson Livingston Distinguished Chair of Surgery Department of Surgery
Paul Plotsky Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Department of Psychiatry
Sampath Prahalad Marcus Professorship in Pediatric Rheumatology Department of Pediatrics
David L. Roberts Charles F. Evans Chair in Internal Medicine Department of Medicine / General Medicine
Steven M. Roser DeLos Hill Chair of Oral Surgery Department of Surgery
Jeff M. Sands Juha P. Kokko Chair in Medicine and Physiology Department of Medicine / Nephrology
Raymond R. Schinazi Winship Walters Chair in Pediatrics
Department of Pediatrics
Donna Session Ann Winship Bates Leach Chaire in Gynecology and Obstetrics and Reproductive Endocrinology Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dong M. Shin Frances Kelly Blomeyer Chair in Cancer Research Department of Medical Oncology
Harold K. Simon Marcus Professorship in Pediatric Emergency Medicine and Faculty Development Department of Pediatrics
Andrew L. Smith Andrew L. Smith Chair in Heart Failure Therapy Department of Medicine/Cardiology
Paul W. Spearman Nahmias-Schinazi Distinguished Research
Chair
Department of Pediatrics
Charles A. Staley Holland M. Ware Teaching Professorship in Surgery Department of Surgery Oncology
Arlene A. Stecenko Marcus Professor in Pediatric Pulmonology Department of Pediatrics
David S. Stephens Stephen W. Schwarzmann Distinguished Chair in Internal Medicine School of Medicine Administration
Arthur Stillman William Casarella Professor in Radiology Department of Radiology
Barbara J. Stoll George W. Brumley Jr. chair in Pediatrics Department of Pediatrics
John F. Sweeney W. Dean Warren Distinguished Chair of
Surgery
Department of Surgery
Robert Swerlick Alicia Leizman Stonecipher Chair in
Dermatology
Department of Dermatology
Robert N. Taylor Willaford Leach/Armand Hendee Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology Department of Gynecology & Obstetrics
Collin J. Weber William C. McGarity Professor of Surgery Department of Surgery
Ling Wei John E. Steinhaus Endowed Chair in
Anesthesiology
Department of Anesthesiology
Jay M. Weiss Jennie Colbert Adam Professor of Psychiatry and
Behavioral Sciences
Department of Psychiatry
Byron R. Williams, Jr. Martha West Looney Chair in Medicine Department of Medicine / Cardiology
Ted Wojno Kuse Professor of Ophthalmology Department of Ophthalmology
Paul W. Wong Reunette W. Harris Chair in Ophthalmic Research Department of Ophthalmology
William C. Wood Distinguished Joseph Brown Whitehead Chair of
Surgery
Department of Surgery
Vincent W. Yang R. Bruce Logue Chair in Digestive Diseases Department of Medicine /  Digestive Diseases
Lily Yang Nancy Panoz Chair of Surgery in Cancer
Research
Department of Surgery
Larry Young William P. Timmie Professor in Psychiatry and
Behavioral Sciences
Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Shan-Ping Yu O. Wayne Rollins Chair in Anesthesiology/Pain
Medicine
Department of Anesthesiology