New Non-Tenure Track Faculty: 2014

Tenure-track faculty | Non-tenure track faculty

Emory College of Arts and Sciences

Name
Expertise
Title
Eladio Abreu Biology Lecturer
Amy Aidman Film and Media Studies Senior Lecturer
Leigh Allen French and Italian Lecturer
Shaunna Donaher Environmental Sciences Lecturer
David Fisher English
First-Year Writing
Senior Lecturer
Director
Amanda Freeman Center for the Study of Human Health Lecturer
Steven LaFleur Mathematics and Computer Science Lecturer
Aaron Mayer Theater and Dance Lecturer and
Technical Director
Kate O'Toole Biology Lecturer
Michael Page Environmental Sciences
Emory Center for Digital Scholarship
Lecturer
Geographer
Mandy Suhr-Sytsma English
Writing Center
Lecturer
Director
Ana Catarina Teixeira Spanish and Portuguese Lecturer

Oxford College

Name
Expertise
Title
Bridgette Gunnels Spanish Lecturer
Brad Hawley English Lecturer

Goizueta Business School

Name
Expertise
Title
Michael Miller Information Systems and Operations Management Associate Professor
W. Trexler Proffitt Jr. Organization and Management Assistant Professor

School of Medicine

Name
Expertise
Title
Shelly Abramowicz Surgery Assistant Professor
Faiz U. Ahmad Neurological Surgery Assistant Professor
Scott J. Akin Medicine Assistant Professor
Lea Marie Alford Cell Biology Assistant Professor
Seham Al Haddad Medicine Instructor
Mazin A. Al Salihi Surgery Assistant Professor
John J. Alexander Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Lauren Freeman Alexander Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Zaid S. Al-Kadhimi Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Abdel A. Alli Physiology Assistant Professor
Jessica Alvarez Medicine Instructor
Arunkanth Ankala Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Erica D. Anderson Surgery Assistant Professor
Rachel J. Anquez Medicine Instructor
Syed Hussain M. Askree Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Jason Tyler Bariteau Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Vaughn Barry Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Gabriella Bedolla Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Lucius Courtenay Beebe Urology Instructor
Bela D. Bhatia Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Ingrid B. Bloom Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Brian Bobzien Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Paola Bonaccorsi Dermatology Assistant Professor
Rebecca Burger Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Christopher Todd Capaldo Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Instructor
Nicole M. Carignan Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Emily Jeanne Cartwright Medicine Assistant Professor
W. Thomas Cash Pediatrics Assistant Professor
George L. Chang Medicine Assistant Professor
Douglas Warren Chesson Emergency Medicine Instructor
Kudiratu A. Clark Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Megan Lindsey Cloutier Emergency Medicine Instructor
Lisa Cranmer Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Di Cui Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Zunyan Dai Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Eric B. Dammer Biochemistry Associate
Raymund B. Dantes Medicine Assistant Professor
Abhijit P. Datir Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Eun Hae Rice De Medicine Instructor
Mary de Almeida Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Caitlin H. Delfs Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Matthew Dellaquila Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Manjari Devidi Medicine Instructor
Nelson C. Di Paolo Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Robert Domaoal Pediatrics Instructor
Morgan K. Dooley Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Richard Duszak Jr. Radiology and Imaging Sciences Associate Professor
Danny J. Eapen Medicine Assistant Professor
Fuad El Rassi Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Salma Faghri Dermatology Assistant Professor
Abimbola Faloye Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Xiu Yan Feng Medicine Instructor
Barry Fields Medicine Assistant Professor
Tiffanni Dior Forbes Medicine Assistant Professor
Alvin Freeman Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Miguel Angel Garcia-Bereguiain Psysiology Instructor
Rita K. Gedgaudas-McClees Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Maria V. Gibson Family and Preventive Medicine Associate Professor
Maria C. Gongora-Nieto Medicine Assistant Professor
Laura E. Gonzalez Medicine Assistant Professor
Alan N. Gordon Gynecology and Obstetrics Professor
Mark Anthony Griffiths Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Thomas M. Guest Medicine Assistant Professor
Mayura Gujarathi Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Christie Gunter Pediatrics Associate Professor (Acting)
Danny Haddad Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Racha Halawi Medicine Assistant Professor
Christine Hall Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Patricia L. Hall Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Timothy S. Hanes Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Tarek N. Hanna Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Susanne M. Hardy Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Jeanne Leigh Hatcher Otolaryngology: Head and Neck Surgery Assistant Professor
Diogo C. Haussen Neurology Assistant Professor
J. Sonya Haw Medicine Instructor
Camden L. Hebson Medicine Assistant Professor
Cherie C. Hill Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Sara Hoffenberg Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Lisa Hofler Gynecology and Obstetrics Associate
Andre Holder Medicine Assistant Professor
Joseph A. Hollenbaugh Pediatrics Instructor
Jennifer E. Holton Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Patricia Hwang Medicine Assistant Professor
Ruth Hwu Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Elizabeth O. Iledare Emergency Medicine Instructor
Titilayo O. Ilori Medicine Assistant Professor
Andrey A. Ivanov Pharmacology Instructor
Kyle James Medicine Assistant Professor
Shyian S. Jen Neurology Instructor
Anand P. Jillella Hematology and Medical Oncology Professor
Petra Jo Ophthalmology Instructor
Zachary Johnson Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Veronica Christine Jones Surgery Assistant Professor
Gayatri Joshi Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Brad A. Kairdolf Biomedical Engineering Assistant Professor
Aley G. Kalapila Medicine Assistant Professor
Philip Kalarickal Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Bum-Yong Kang Medicine Instructor
Jennifer Fay Kawwass Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Haseeb A. Kazi Medicine Assistant Professor
Ruchika Kazi Medicine Assistant Professor
William B. Keeling Surgery Assistant Professor
Abdullah Khan Medicine Instructor
Yousuf M. Khalifa Ophthalmology Associate Professor (Acting)
Jonathan Ho-Youn Kim Medicine Assistant Professor
Lee Kneer Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Christopher A. Koczor Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Instructor
Vamsi Krishna Kota Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Lakshmanan Krishnamurti Pediatrics Professor (Acting)
Patrice Kruszewski Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Ragini Kudchadkar Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Pradeep Kumar Medicine Associate
Angela Leon-Hernandez Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Rebecca Diane Levit Medicine Assistant Professor
Hong Li Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Jau-Yi Li Medicine Instructor
Shuzhao Li Medicine Assistant Professor
William M. Lieppe Medicine Assistant Professor
Noriel E. Lim Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Shing-Yu Lin Medicine Assistant Professor
Emily Crocker Lisi Human Genetics Instructor
Tammy Lee Loucks Gynecology and Obstetrics Instructor
Isabel S. Lowell Family and Preventive Medicine Senior Associate
Maha Lund Family and Preventative Medicine Associate Professor (Acting)
Anne T. Lunney Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Paul R. MacDonald Neurology Instructor
LeAnne H. Martinelli Family and Preventive Medicine Instructor
Deborah Marinca Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kavitha Mathew Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Timothy S. Maughon Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Anita Louise McCormick Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Anita K. McElroy Pediatrics Instructor
Jonathan Lucas McKay Biomedical Engineering Assistant Professor
Sheryl J. Menacker Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Joanne C. Mendoza Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Faisal M. Merchant Medicine Assistant Professor
Joanna Lomas Mevers Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Keith Walter Michael Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Vasiliki Michopoulos Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Instructor
Sarah S. Milla Radiology and Imaging Sciences Associate Professor
Jeffrey S. Miller Surgery Assistant Professor
Valeria M. Moncayo Radiology and Imaging Sciences Instructor
Thomas Moore Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Douglas A. Murphy Surgery Professor (Acting)
Charles P. Murrah Surgery Assistant Professor
Sherika Newman Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor
Shelly Norris Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Christina D. Noyes Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Youtake Oh Hematology and Medical Oncology Instructor
Oluseun A. Olufade Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Olumuyiwa Omolayo Medicine Assistant Professor
Anju Anna Oommen Medicine Instructor
Julie F. Pace Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Spencer John Palmer Medicine Assistant Professor
Elisavet Paplomata Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Francisco J. Pasquel Medicine Assistant Professor
Ankit Patel Surgery Assistant Professor
Anshul Mahendra Patel Medicine Assistant Professor
Margi A. Patel Ophthalmology Instructor
Nimisha Patel Medicine Instructor
Pretesh Ramanial Patel Radiation Oncology Assistant Professor
Neha Pathak Medicine Assistant Professor
Diane Elizabeth Sedgwick Payne Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Luis Pinzon Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Matthew W. Pombo Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Cindy D. Powell Medicine Assistant Professor
Gustavo Pradilla Neurological Surgery Assistant Professor
John David Prologo Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Mingli Qi Pediatrics Instructor
Jayashree Raikhelkar Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Matthew Ramirez Pediatrics Associate
Paulina A. Rebolledo Esteinou Medicine Assistant Professor
Joy J. Reeves Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Ramzy H. Rimawi Medicine Assistant Professor
Sara Rizk Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Jessica L. Roberts Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Joshua Robinson Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Andres Rodriguez-Ruiz Neurology Assistant Professor
Karen Rommelfanger Neurology Assistant Professor
Michelle A. Ross Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Ruxana Sadikot Medicine Professor (Acting)
Sonali S. Sakaria Surgery Assistant Professor
Manu S. Sancheti Surgery Assistant Professor
Stephen M. Sanders Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Matthew T. Santore Surgery Assistant Professor
Kathy Schwock Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Mohamed Seedahmed Medicine Instructor
Susan M. Shafii Surgery Assistant Professor
Walid Shaib Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Craig Shapiro Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jon Daniel Sharer Human Genetics Associate Professor
Rashmi Sharma Medicine Instructor
Hua She Pharmacology Instructor
Yoo Mee Shin Medicine Assistant Professor
Robert F. Sidonio Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Soumitri Sil Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kush Singh Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Vinita Singh Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Sowmya Siragowni Medicine Instructor
Geoffrey H. Smith Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Melissa C. Smith Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Kara E. Snead Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Dellys Soler Rodriguez Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Lindsay M. Stewart Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Leah Stock-Landis Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Sriharsha Doddaballapur Subramanya Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Anita P. Tamirisa Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Alice K. Tanner Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Seema Tekwani Medicine Assistant Professor
Richard Lee Thomas Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Benjamin J. Toole Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Monica B. Umpierrez Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Saila R. Upadhyayula Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Anantha Vadde Medicine Instructor
Jeffrey M. Vainshtein Radiation Oncology Instructor
Jason Velasquez Medicine Assistant Professor
Priyathama Vellanki Medicine Assistant Professor
Kohilavani Velayudam Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Sumit Verma Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jennice S. Vilhauer Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Esther X. Vivas Otolaryngology: Head and Neck Surgery Assistant Professor
Bushra Wali Emergency Medicine Instructor
Monica M. Ward Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Cynthia Wetmore Pediatrics Associate Professor (Acting)
William R. Wilcox Human Genetics Professor (Acting)
Nick J. Willett Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
William D. Wilson Medicine Instructor
Yuan Xue Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Seema Yousuf Emergency Medicine Instructor

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Name
Expertise
Title
Terri Ades Nursing Clinical Associate Professor
Sharron Close Nursing Research Assistant Professor
John Cranmer Nursing Clinical Visiting Scholar
Erin Ferranti Nursing Research Assistant Professor
Dorothy Jordan Nursing Clinical Assistant Professor
Suzanne Staebler Nursing Clinical Associate Professor
Lisa Marie Wands Nursing Research Assistant Professor
Canhua Xiao Nursing Research Assistant Professor

Rollins School of Public Health

Name
Expertise
Title
Kenneth G. Castro Global Health Research Professor
Sherman James Epidemiology Research Professor
Yi-An Ko Biostatistics and Bioinformatics Research Assistant Professor
C. Christina Bahn Mehta Biostatistics and Bioinformatics Research Assistant Professor
Aaron Siegler Epidemiology Research Assistant Professor
Rachel N. Waford Global Health Research Assistant Professor
Kristin M. Wall Epidemiology Research Assistant Professor

Candler School of Theology

Name
Expertise
Title
Robert M. Franklin Jr. Moral Leadership Laney Professor