Annual Information for Academic All-Funds Budget


Fiscal Year 2018 - 2019

$ in Thousands

Revenues and Support

Operating BudgetDesignated
and
Undesignated
Restricted FundsGrants
and
Contracts
FY 2018-2019 TotalsPercent of Total
Tuition700,00280700,08233.1
Student Fees33,5395,30217939,0211.8
Indirect Cost Recovery138,3682,008140,3766.6
Grants and Contracts7,4513,39210,247446,858467,94722.1
Gifts and Contributions6,23013,70161,77981,7103.9
Endowment and Trust Income93,58880,96565,234239,78611.3
Other Investment Income6,24530,12620736,5781.7
Auxiliaries82,92082,9203.9
Independent Operations24,68224,6821.2
Other Revenue7,252226,2571,50320235,03311.1
ECH Clinical Investment69,54569,5453.3
Total Revenues and Support1,169,822361,831139,149446,8782,117,680100

Expenses

Operating BudgetDesignated
and
Undesignated
Restricted FundsGrants
and
Contracts
Percent of Total
Faculty Salaries180,024132,30818,95786,052417,34120.0
Staff Salaries323,766175,27213,26796,979609,28429.3
Student Salaries27,6743,6843,3576,99341,7092.0
Employee Benefits135,09474,0718,64448,572266,38212.8
General Operating Expenses145,22517,99336,324196,872396,41519.0
Financial Aid263,32416,87031,65112,409324,25515.6
____________________________________________________________
Subtotals1,075,107420,918112,200447,8772,055,38698.7
Transfers (in) out89,362(68,490)7,740(1,000)27,6131.3
____________________________________________________________
Total Expenses1,164,469351,710119,942446,8782,082,998100

Net

Operating BudgetDesignated
and
Undesignated
Restricted FundsGrants
and
Contracts
FY 2018-2019 TotalsPercent of Total
Net Change in Fund Balance5,35410,12119,20734,682
Projected Beginning Operating Equity127,931312,207221,204661,342
Projected Ending Operating Equity133,285322,328240,412696,025

The All Funds Budget excludes Endowment Funds, Other Long-Term Investments, Loan Funds, and Capital/Plant Funds.

Grants and Contracts revenue shown as net of Facilites and Administration costs.