New Non-Tenure Track Faculty: 2015

Tenure-track faculty | Non-tenure track faculty

Emory College of Arts and Sciences

Name
Expertise
Title
Rob "Schmidt" Barracano Film and Media Studies Lecturer
Paul Bhasin Music Senior Lecturer
Patricia Dinkins-Matthews Music Lecturer
Zhiyun Gong Institute for Quantitative Theory and Methods Lecturer
Elva Gonzalez Spanish and Portuguese Lecturer
Yun Kim Linguistics Lecturer
Tsepak Rigzin Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Lecturer
Jennifer Sarrett Human Health Lecturer
Gehane Shehata Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Lecturer
Joonna Smitherman Trapp English Senior Lecturer

Oxford College

Name
Expertise
Title
Christina Lee Mathematics Lecturer
LaTonia Taliaferro-Smith Biology Lecturer | Director of Labs 

Goizueta Business School

Name
Expertise
Title
Robert Lippert Organization and Management Associate Professor
Usha Rackliffe Accounting Assistant Professor

School of Law

Name
Expertise
Title
Leetra Harris Legal Advocacy, Research, and Communications Program Instructor
Nicole Morris Practice | Technological Innovation: Generating Economic Results (TI:GER) Program Professor | Director
Robert Parrish Legal Advocacy, Research, and Communications Program Instructor

School of Medicine

Name
Expertise
Title
David C. Adamson Neurosurgery Acting Associate Professor
Amos O. Adelowo Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Mikhail Akbashev Medicine Assistant Professor (part-time)
Bolanle Akinsola Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Sara Alavi Medicine Assistant Professor (part-time)
Mehrdad Alemozaffar Urology Assistant Professor
Olatunji Alese Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Neil Amin Radiology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Ibironke Apata Medicine Assistant Professor
Cletus Arciero Surgery Acting Associate Professor
Staci Arnold Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Sheba Asghar Medicine Assistant Professor
Thomas Austin Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Idelberto Badell Surgery Assistant Professor
Olubunmi Bakare Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Nitya Bakshi Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kiwon Ban Medicine Instructor
Timothy Beaty Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Karima Benameur Neurology Assistant Professor
William Bender Medicine Assistant Professor
Jacob Beniflah Pediatrics Assistant Professor (part-time)
Zachary Bercu Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Adam Bernheim Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Philip Berry Medicine Assistant Professor
Sandeep Bhargava Medicine Assistant Professor
Nicolas Bianchi Neurology Assistant Professor
Travis Blalock Dermatology Assistant Professor
Imre Bodó Hematology and Medical Oncology Acting Associate Professor
Angel Brown Medicine Assistant Professor
Gaurav Budhrani Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Rebecca Burger Pediatrics Assistant Professor
T. Lindsay Burrell Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Selin Caglar Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Mark Caridi-Scheible Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Sharon Castellino Pediatrics Acting Associate Professor
Elizabeth Britton Chahine Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Iris Chambliss Medicine Assistant Professor
Shanmugnathan Chandrakasan Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Raghavan Chinnadurai Hematology and Medical Oncology Instructor
Sarah Chisolm Dermatology Assistant Professor
Ellen Cho Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Jong Hyun Cho Pediatrics Instructor
Hyojung Choo Pharmacology Instructor
Cara Cimmino Urology Assistant Professor
Michael Clark Surgery Assistant Professor
Kelly Coffman Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Jonathan Colasanti Medicine Assistant Professor
Sarah Cook Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Stacia Crochet Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Kimberly Curseen Medicine Acting Associate Professor
Daniel Dauer Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Telsie Davis Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Mary deAlmeida Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Sarah Oddsen Decaro Medicine Assistant Professor
Deborah DeRyckere Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Swapan Dholakia Neurology Assistant Professor
Thanh Doan Orthopaedics Senior Associate
Bree Eaton Radiation Oncology Assistant Professor (part-time)
John Edney Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Maryam Ehteshami Pediatrics Instructor
Swati Elchuri Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jeananne Elkins Medicine Assistant Professor
Erin Elliott Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Robert Ermentrout Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Helen Hughes Evans Pediatrics Acting Professor
Serina Farzin Family and Preventive Medicine Instructor
Rebecca Fasano Neurology Assistant Professor
Ross Fasano Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Christina Faya Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Maya Fayfman Medicine Instructor
Edel Field-Fote Rehabilitation Medicine Acting Professor (part-time)
Christopher Filson Urology Assistant Professor
Howard Fleishon Radiology and Imaging Sciences Acting Assistant Professor (part-time)
Lisa Fusco Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Christina Gavegnano Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Leah Gilbert Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor (part-time)
Lawrence Lea Gilliland Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Keerthi Gogineni Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Avanti Gokhale Cell Biology Assistant Professor
Bruce Goldsweig Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Constance Gong Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Steven Goudy Otolaryngology-HNS Acting Associate Professor
Kristen Grabow-Moore Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Devon Greene Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kristie Greene Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Christopher Griffith Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Robert Groff Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Jonathan Grossberg Neurosurgery Assistant Professor
Vikas Gupta Hematology and Medical Oncology Instructor
Scott Hamlin Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Bethany Hansen Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Lara Harik Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Peter Harri Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Mohammad Hassanyar Medicine Assistant Professor
Jamie Hatcher-Martin Neurology Assistant Professor
Peter H’Doubler Surgery Assistant Professor
Scott Henderson Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor
Matthew Hiro Surgery Assistant Professor
Juvonda Hodge Surgery Assistant Professor
Tatyana Hofmekler Pediatrics Assistant Professor
David Holland Medicine Assistant Professor
Rachel Holt Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Romy Hoque Neurology Assistant Professor
John Horan Pediatrics Associate Professor (part-time)
Maryam Hosseini Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Daniel Hunt Medicine Acting Professor
Matthew Hunter Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Patricia Hwang Medicine Assistant Professor
Hyacinth Hyacinth Pediatrics Instructor
Marius Ifrim Cell Biology Instructor
Lisa Ingerski Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Craig Jabaley Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Emily Jackson Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Nazanin Jafarian Anesthesiology Assistant Professor (part-time)
Nieraj Jain Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Kyle James Medicine Assistant Professor
Donald Jansen Medicine Assistant Professor
Richard Johnson Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Krysta Johnson-Martinez Medicine Senior Associate
Erin Jones Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Tait Jones Medicine Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Karwowski Medicine Assistant Professor
Bethany Ketchen Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Christopher Knudson Medicine Instructor
Lazaros Kochilas Pediatrics Acting Associate Professor
Joan Kramer Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Iris Krishna Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Uma Krishnamurti Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Ambar Kulshreshtha Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor
Monique Kumar Dermatology Assistant Professor
Sandeep Kumar Biomedical Engineering Instructor
Mark Lachiewicz Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Humphrey Lam Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
April Landry Otolaryngology-HNS Assistant Professor
Andrew Lemmon Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Charles Lewinstein Surgery Assistant Professor
Qiao Li Biomedical Informatics Assistant Professor
Shing-Yu Lin Medicine Assistant Professor
Rachel Linnemann Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Paul LoDuca Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Alicia Lyle Medicine Assistant Professor
Steven Macheers Surgery Assistant Professor
Kiran Maddu Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Katie Mamora Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Nancy Martin Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Nathan Mascaro Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Annie Massart Medicine Assistant Professor
Kathryn Maziar Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Tapati Mazumdar Biochemistry Associate
Ayesha Mehwash Medicine Assistant Professor (part-time)
Jane Meisel Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Jonathan Meisel Surgery Assistant Professor
Matthew Merves Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Mark Mittenthal Surgery Assistant Professor
Vanessa Moll Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Shivani Mukkamla Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Daniel Mullins Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Sharon Muret-Wagstaff Surgery Acting Associate Professor
Victoria Musey Medicine Assistant Professor
Kannan Narayana Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Jessica Nave Allen Medicine Assistant Professor
Stewart Neill Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Stella Nelms Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Janice Newsome Radiology and Imaging Sciences Associate Professor
Grayson Norquist Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Soumya Nyshadham Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Mahmoud Obideen Neurology Assistant Professor
Christopher O'Donnell Medicine Assistant Professor
James O'Keefe Medicine Assistant Professor
Adegboyega Olayode Medicine Assistant Professor
Lynn O'Neill Medicine Acting Associate Professor
Vikas O'Reilly-Shah Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Jithendranath Palacherla Medicine Assistant Professor
Ronald Parsons Surgery Assistant Professor
Kiran Patel Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Mihir Patel Otolaryngology-HNS Assistant Professor
Sumir Patel Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Ryan Peterson Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Ingrid Pinzon Quiroga Medicine Assistant Professor
Paige Pittman Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Laura Plantinga Medicine Assistant Professor
Carmen Polito Medicine Assistant Professor
Marc Popovich Anesthesiology Acting Professor
Kara Prickett Otolaryngology-HNS Assistant Professor
Augustine Rajakumar Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Elaine Ramsay Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jonathan Ratcliff Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Sheethal Reddy Surgery Assistant Professor
Sujan Reddy Medicine Assistant Professor
Preeti Reshamwala Medicine Assistant Professor
James Rheudasil Surgery Assistant Professor
Catherine Rice Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Acting Professor
Ellen Richter Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Bassam Rimawi Gynecology and Obstetrics Associate
Saurabh Rohatgi Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Surbhi Rohatgi Medicine Assistant Professor
Seth Rosen Surgery Assistant Professor
Nabile Safdar Radiology and Imaging Sciences Associate Professor
Sara Sambandham Medicine Instructor
Neil Saunders Surgery Assistant Professor
Mindy Scheithauer Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Matthew Segall Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Dimple Shah Medicine Assistant Professor (part-time)
Megha Shah Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor (part-time)
Nikrad Shahnavaz Medicine Assistant Professor
Syed Shamsi Medicine Assistant Professor
Subhadra Shashidharan Surgery Assistant Professor
Hyunjung Shin Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Yoo Mee Shin Medicine Assistant Professor
Jison Sim Medicine Assistant Professor
Donna Smith Rehabilitation Medicine Assistant Professor
Earl Smith Rehabilitation Medicine Assistant Professor
Dialyn Soto-Barreto Medicine Assistant Professor
Jamil Stetler Surgery Assistant Professor
Alanna Stone Medicine Assistant Professor
Preeti Subhedar Surgery Assistant Professor
Michele Sundar Medicine Assistant Professor
Colin Swenson Medicine Assistant Professor
Quratulain Syed Medicine Assistant Professor
Stephen Szabo Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Sijia Tao Pediatrics Instructor
Daniel Tarquinio Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Keiko Tarquinio Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Meenakshi Thirunavu Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Christopher Tipton Medicine Instructor
Duc Tran Hematology and Medical Oncology Instructor
Katina Tsagaris Medicine Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Vainshtein Radiation Oncology Instructor
Keriann Van Nostrand Medicine Assistant Professor
Diana Vargas Vives Neurology Assistant Professor
Patricia Vega-Fernandez Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jason Velasquez Medicine Assistant Professor
Kohilavani Velayudam Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Meena Visvanathan Medicine Assistant Professor
Valerie Volkert Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Chia-shi Wang Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Lars Westblade Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
DeJuan White Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Julie Williamson Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Willingham Otolaryngology-HNS Assistant Professor (part-time)
Christina Wilson Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Mark Wilson Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Daniel Winkel Neurology Instructor
Anna Woodbury Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Yue Xue Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Jumi Yi Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Inci Yildirim Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Douglas Yim Radiology and Imaging Sciences Acting Associate Professor
Thomas Yun Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Melinda Yushak Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Joseph Zarge Surgery Assistant Professor
Hongwang Zhang Pediatrics Instructor
Zhentao Zhang Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Longhu Zhou Pediatrics Instructor
Liza Zwiebach Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Associate

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Name
Expertise
Title
Anne Dunlop Nursing Research Associate Professor
MaryJane Lewitt Nursing Clinical Assistant Professor
Sudeshna Paul Nursing Research Assistant Professor
Kim E. Sharkey Nursing Clinical Associate Professor

Rollins School of Public Health

Name
Expertise
Title
Lauren Christiansen-Lindquist Epidemiology Instructor
Ghada N. Farhat Global Health Research Associate Professor
A. Cecile J.W. Janssens Epidemiology-RT Professor
Jodie L. Guest Epidemiology Research Professor
Sabriya Linton Behavioral Sciences and Health Education Research Assistant Professor
Lisa C. McCormick Behavioral Sciences and Health Education Research Assistant Professor
Joanne McGriff Global Health Research Assistant Professor
Reneé Helene Moore Biostatistics Research Assistant Professor
Shivani A. Patel Global Health Research Assistant Professor
Eduardo A. Perez Global Health Senior Lecturer
Amit Shah Epidemiology-RT Assistant Professor
Lisa Staimez Global Health Research Assistant Professor

Candler School of Theology

Name
Expertise
Title
Deanna Womack Practice of History of Religions and Multi-faith Relations Assistant Professor