New Non-Tenure Track Faculty: 2016

Tenure-track faculty | Non-tenure track faculty

Emory College of Arts and Sciences

Name
Expertise
Title
Daniel Bosch Creative Writing Lecturer
Hsu-Te (Johnny) Cheng Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures Lecturer
Davide Fossati Mathematics and Computer Science Lecturer
Hilary Gopnik Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Lecturer
Pazit Kahlon-Shelnutt Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Lecturer
Andrew Kazama Psychology Lecturer
Elizabeth Kim Psychology Lecturer
Jong Hwa Kim Economics Lecturer
Brajesh Samarth Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies Senior Lecturer
Myra Woodworth-Hobbs Human Health Lecturer

School of Law

Name
Expertise
Title
Kamina Pinder Practice Assistant Professor

School of Medicine

Name
Expertise
Title
Michael Aho Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Shahnaz Ajani Medicine Assistant Professor
Moji D. Ariyo Medicine Assistant Professor
Bennett J. Axelrod Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Mikaela Baker Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Vipin Bansal Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Holly D. Bauser-Heaton Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jaime Benarroch-Gampel Surgery Assistant Professor
Sivan Ben-Moshe Medicine Assistant Professor
Adam Bernheim Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Nehal P. Bhandari Pediatrics Instructor
Kunal Bhatt Medicine Assistant Professor
Kelly R. Bijanki Neurosurgery Instructor
Mehmet Asim Bilen Hematology and Oncology Assistant Professor
Daniel K. Broderick Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Jason M. Brown Medicine Assistant Professor
Jerell Brown Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Michael A. Burke Medicine Assistant Professor
Juan Cadavid-Sepulveda Medicine Assistant Professor
Stephen M. Carroll Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Lisa Cassani Medicine Assistant Professor
Lisa M. Catalona Human Genetics Instructor
Satheesh Chonat Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Shanelle Clarke Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Tina Constantin Medicine Assistant Professor
Bryan D. Cox Pediatrics Instructor
Sabyasachi Das Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Instructor
Reema H. Dbouk Medicine Assistant Professor
Kavita Dedhia Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Assistant Professor
Raj Dedhia Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery Assistant Professor
George Deeb Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Associate Professor
Maria DeGuzman Medicine Assistant Professor
Annaelle Devergnas Neurology Assistant Professor
Adrianne N. Edwards Microbiology and Immunology Instructor
Karen Effinger Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Maryam Ehteshami Pediatrics Instructor
Alice V. Fann Rehabilitation Medicine Assistant Professor
Jonie D. Fawley Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor
Sarah C. Friend Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Danielle L. Gainor Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Assistant Professor
John T. Gale Neurosurgery Acting Associate Professor
Stephanie L. Garrett Medicine Assistant Professor
Matthew F. Gary Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Laura Gilbertson Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Eleza T. Golden Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
David R. Goldsmith Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Eliana Gonzalez Medicine Assistant Professor
Jorge E. González Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Acting Associate Professor
Richard A. Goodman Family and Preventive Medicine Acting Professor
Michael B. Gottschalk Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Wendy R. Greene Surgery Associate Professor
Heather N. Greenspan Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Suzanne C. Griffith Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Olivia Groover Neurology Instructor
Lokesh Guglani Pediatrics Assistant Professor
George N. Guild III Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Brandi Gunn Emergency Medicine Instructor
Peter S. Gutierrez Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Alice Hales-Kharazmi Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Brittne Halford Medicine Assistant Professor
Nicole A. Hames Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Ji Woong Han Medicine Instructor
Lara Harik Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Robert K. Harrell Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Lindsay Hatzenbuehler Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Lyndsay W. Head Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Tracey L. Henry Medicine Assistant Professor
Elaime Hernandez Ophthalmology Instructor
Keith D. Herr Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Rachel E. Hershenberg Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Andrea Giardina Hill Ophthalmology Instructor
Heather Hipp Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Michael J. Hoch Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Carrie Hoff Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Todd Hoffenberg Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Sherita L. Holmes Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Ranliang Hu Radiology and Imagining Sciences Assistant Professor
Lauren Hudak Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Daniel E. Huddleston Neurology Assistant Professor
Emeka Ibekwe Rehabilitation Medicine Assistant Professor
Imran H. Iftikhar Medicine Acting Associate Professor
Sadaf Ilyas Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Assistant Professor
Lisa Ingerski Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Amanda Marie James Biochemistry Instructor
Jeffrey Javidfar Surgery Assistant Professor
Neeru A. Jayanthi Orthopaedics Associate Professor
Lingtao Jin Hematology and Medical Oncology Instructor
James K. Jo Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor
Sarah Ann Johnson Medicine Assistant Professor
William D. Jordan Jr. Surgery Acting Professor
Andrea Joyner Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Nadja Kadom Radiology and Imaging Sciences Associate Professor
Logan Kaleta Rehabilitation Medicine Assistant Professor
HeeEun Kang Medicine Assistant Professor
Carlos Svestka Kase Neurology Acting Professor
John C. Keel Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Mariana Kekis Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Robert S. Kelley Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Mustafa Kendi Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Monica Khan Emergency Medicine Instructor
Noreen Khan Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Michael Khoury Neurology Assistant Professor
Hyun Ah Kim Medicine Assistant Professor
Seema Kini Dermatology Assistant Professor
Robert Klafter Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Maria Klimenko Medicine Assistant Professor
Jean L. Koff Hematology and Medical Oncology Instructor
Sookyong Koh Pediatrics Associate Professor
Priya Kohli Medicine Assistant Professor
Deanna A. Kulpa Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kuhali Kundu Gynecology and Obstetrics Associate
Brittany K. Lannert Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Megan Lawley Gynecology and Obstetrics Associate
Aaron H. Lay Urology Assistant Professor
Esther Lee Medicine Assistant Professor
Ashley S. LeFevre Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Francis Edward LeVert II Medicine Assistant Professor
Ronghua Li Human Genetics Instructor
Karen J. Loechner Pediatrics Acting Associate Professor
Michael Lowe Surgery Assistant Professor
Erin L. Lundberg Medicine Assistant Professor
Joseph D. Lutgring Medicine Assistant Professor
Munish Luthra Medicine Assistant Professor
Raymond J. Lynch Surgery Assistant Professor
Challyn Malone Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Alexander M. Mason Neurosurgery Assistant Professor
Joshua T. Maxwell Pediatrics Instructor
Alexander S. Maybury Emergency Medicine Instructor
Mark W. McDonald Radiation Oncology Associate Professor
Puja K. Mehta Medicine Assistant Professor
Erik Michelfelder Pediatrics Acting Professor
Michael J. Miller Jr. Radiology and Imaging Sciences Acting Associate Professor
Sarah Joanne Miller Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Svjetlana Miocinovic Neurology Assistant Professor
Ping Moore Ophthalmology Instructor
David R. Myers Pediatrics Instructor
Csilla Németh Medicine Instructor
Dennis D. O’Banion Jr. Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jacquelyn A. O'Banion Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Hung Seok (Daniel) Oh Medicine Assistant Professor
Ghazala A. Datoo O'Keefe Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
James B. O'Keefe Medicine Assistant Professor
Chinedu Okpukpara Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Nora Oliver Medicine Assistant Professor
James O'Shea Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Mitali A. Pakvasa Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Leonidas Panagiotakopoulos Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Alexander Papangelou Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Kimberly Voight Parsons Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Dipan Patel Surgery Assistant Professor
Jaymin Patel Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Vaishali Patel Medicine Assistant Professor
Ravi Pathak Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Melina Pectasides Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Nigel P. Pedersen Neurology Assistant Professor
Marina Piccinelli Radiology and Imaging Sciences Instructor
Loren M. Post Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Assistant Professor
Steven Presciutti Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Joy Preston-Hsu Rehabilitation Medicine Assistant Professor
Eric Price Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Thomas Ptak Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Shreya Raja Medicine Assistant Professor
Rashmi Rao Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Nikhila P. Raol Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Assistant Professor
Iqbal Rashid Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Sandra Reed Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor
Surbhi Rohatgi Medicine Assistant Professor
Mark Rosing Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Christina Allen Rostad Pediatrics Instructor
Jonathan D. Rupp Emergency Medicine Acting Associate Professor
Amy M. Sanders Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Renato M. Santos Medicine Acting Associate Professor
Alejandro Sardi Medicine Assistant Professor
Mara L. Schenker Orthopaedics Assistant Professor
Marty Thomas Sellers Surgery Assistant Professor
Soma Sengupta Neurology Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Sewell Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Ramla Sharif Medicine Assistant Professor
Puneet Sharma Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Y. Cindy Si Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Navreet K. Sidhu Pediatrics Assistant Professor
C. Arturo Solares Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery Acting Professor
Ekaterina Staikova Neurology Assistant Professor
Bashar Staitieh Medicine Assistant Professor
Alaina R. Steck Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Ami Robinson Steele Family and Preventive Medicine Assistant Professor
Conor E. Steuer Hematology and Medical Oncology Assistant Professor
Preeti D. Subhedar Surgery Assistant Professor
Carmen D. Sulton Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Divya Suthar Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kathryn S. Sutton Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Victoria J. Teodorescu Surgery Acting Associate Professor
Tiffany L. Thai Physiology Instructor
Kristen S. Thelen Ophthalmology Instructor
Elizabeth L. Thompson Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Aaron Trammell Medicine Assistant Professor
Shivaprakash M. Tumkur Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Sara Diane Turbow Medicine Assistant Professor
Karan Uppal Medicine Assistant Professor
Adrienne Van Curen Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Nicholas Varvel Pharmacology Instructor
Payaswini Vasanth Medicine Senior Associate
Jaime E. Vengoechea Barrios Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Heather Viamonte Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Valerie Volkert Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Jesse J. Waggoner Medicine Assistant Professor
Lijun Wang Human Genetics Assistant Professor
Yang Wang Human Genetics Instructor
Leslie C. Watters Medicine Assistant Professor
Natalie C. Weil Ophthalmology Assistant Professor
Brent Weinberg Radiology and Imaging Sciences Assistant Professor
Shannon J. Wheat Anesthesiology Assistant Professor
Margaret Whitney Gynecology and Obstetrics Associate
Emily Williams Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Rachael Williams Surgery Assistant Professor
Traci Williams-Nurse Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Daniel A. Wood Emergency Medicine Assistant Professor
Dona Tsihwa Wu Medicine Senior Associate
Inci Yildirim Pediatrics Assistant Professor
Kuai Yu Cell Biology Instructor
Veronika I. Zarnitsyna Microbiology and Immunology Assistant Professor
Mikhail A. Zhukalin Orthopaedics Assistant Professor

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

Name
Expertise
Title
Melissa Owen Nursing Assistant Clinical Professor
Michelle Wright Nursing Assistant Research Professor
Irene Yang Nursing Assistant Research Professor

Rollins School of Public Health

Name
Expertise
Title
O. Yaw Addo Global Health Research Assistant Professor
Vaughn Barry Environmental Health Research Assistant Professor
Elisa Ignatius Global Health Clinical Assistant Professor
Daniel Rochberg Environmental Health Instructor
Sandra E. Safo Biostatistics and Bioinformatics Research Assistant Professor
Alexander C. Wagenaar Behavioral Sciences and Health Education Research Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Reisinger Walker Behavioral Sciences and Health Education Research Assistant Professor

Candler School of Theology

Name
Expertise
Title
Khalia J. Williams Worship and Music | Practice of Worship Assistant Dean | Assistant Professor