Promoted and Tenured Faculty


Announcements about faculty tenure and promotion are made annually. Learn more about the promotion and tenure process.

2019-2020

Emory College of Arts and Sciences
NameTitle
Eugene AgichteinProfessor of Computer Science
Kadji AminAssociate Professor of Women's Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Michelle Armstrong-PartidaAssociate Professor of History
Jericho BrownProfessor of English and Creative Writing
Julia BullockProfessor of Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures
In-Koo ChoProfessor of Economics
Bernard FragaAssociate Professor of Political Science
Jia-Chen FuAssociate Professor of Chinese History and Culture
Hayk HarutyunyanAssociate Professor of Physics
Stefan HoderleinProfessor of Economics
Nahomi IchinoProfessor of Political Science
David Jacho-ChavezProfessor of Economics
Nathan JuiAssociate Professor of Chemistry
Kyungmin (Teddy) KimAssociate Professor of Economics
Lauren KleinAssociate Professor of English and Quantitative Theory and Methods
Lisa LeeAssociate Professor of Art History
Ian McCarthyAssociate Professor of Economics
Hugo MialonProfessor of Economics
Levi MorranAssociate Professor of Biology
Lars RuthottoAssociate Professor of Mathematics
Caroline SchaumannProfessor of German Studies
Robyn SchiffProfessor of English and Creative Writing
Ajit SrivastavaAssociate Professor of Physics
Calvin WarrenAssociate Professor of African American Studies and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Vivian Zhanwei YueProfessor of Economics
Rocio ZambranaAssociate Professor of Philosophy

Oxford College
NameTitle
Salmon A. ShomadeAssociate Professor of Political Science

Goizueta Business School
NameTitle
Diwas KCProfessor of Information Systems and Operations Management
Gonzalo MaturanaAssociate Professor of Finance
Teri YohnProfessor of Accounting

School of Medicine
NameTitle
Jeffrey D. BradleyProfessor of Radiation Oncology
Luke P. BrewsterAssociate Professor of Surgery
Christopher B. DoeringProfessor of Pediatrics
Anne M. FitzpatrickProfessor of Pediatrics
Rheinallt JonesAssociate Professor of Pediatrics
Daniel KalmanProfessor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Shella KeilholzProfessor of Biomedical Engineering
Colleen F. KelleyAssociate Professor of Medicine
Jacob E. KohlmeierAssociate Professor of Microbiology and Immunology
Frances Eun-Hyung LeeAssociate Professor of Medicine
Ighovwerha OfotokunProfessor of Medicine
Jeanie ParkAssociate Professor of Medicine
Eric SundbergProfessor of Biochemistry
Lynn Marie TrottiAssociate Professor of Neurology

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing
NameTitle
Jeannie P. CimiottiAssociate Professor of Nursing
Rebecca GaryProfessor of Nursing
Eun-Ok ImProfessor of Nursing
Kylie M. SmithAssociate Professor of Nursing
Katherine (Kate) A. YeagerAssociate Professor of Nursing

Rollins School of Public Health
NameTitle
Alvaro AlonsoProfessor of Epidemiology
Cam EscofferyProfessor of Behavioral Sciences and Health Education
Veronika FedirkoAssociate Professor of Epidemiology
Ying GuoProfessor of Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
Kelli Stidham HallAssociate Professor of Behavioral Sciences and Health Education
Jason HockenberryProfessor of Health Policy and Management
Yang LiuProfessor of Environmental Health
Jessica McDermott SalesAssociate Professor of Behavioral Sciences and Health Education
Tianwei YuProfessor of Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
Qin Zhaohui (Steve)Professor of Biostatistics and Bioinformatics

Candler School of Theology
NameTitle
Marla F. FrederickProfessor of Religion and Culture
Kevin M. WatsonAssociate Professor of Wesleyan and Methodist Studies

Joint
NameActionTitle
James "Jimmy" Earl Carter Jr.AppointmentProfessor with Tenure